Congratulations to the York YMCA Swimming Class of 2017!

Click HERE for Class Details

York YMCA Swimming Class of 2017
From Left to right - Tyler Lutter, Maelyn Elder, Courtney Harnish, Claudia Keller, Megan Hunt, Jessica Sun, Marisa Gingerich, Abby Keating, Ruth Beck.  Back row - John Nelson

York YMCA Swimming Class of 2017
From left to right - Abby Keating, Ruth Beck, Claudia Keller, Tyler Lutter, Coach John Nelson, Megan Hunt, Courtney Harnish, Maelyn Elder, Marisa Gingerich, Jessica Sun


UPCOMING EVENTS:

6/27-29/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENTS
Tuesday June 27th
All seniors & juniors in AM @ GV
All groups normal in PM
Thursday June 29th
All seniors and Juniors in AM @ GV
Seniors A & B from 5-7pm
All other groups normal in PM
6/27 - 7/1/2017 - Phillips 66 USA National Championship @ Indianapolis, Indiana - Meet Information Page - Psych Sheet
7/1/2017 - Tidal Waves YSCAP Meet @ Waynesboro YMCA - Meet Info - Tentative Entries
7/3/2017 - York YMCA Aquatic Club Meeting - 6:00 PM @ GAC
7/3/2017 - ALL Tidal Waves Practice @ GAC in York - Novice and Advanced 6-7:30 PM
7/6-9/2017 - NBAC Mid Summer Classic LC Meet @ Meadowbrook - Baltimore, MD - Tentative Entries
7/15/2017 - Tidal Waves YSCAP Meet @ Chambersburg YMCA
7/16/2017 - Team Banquet and Senior Recognition 4:00 - 8:00 PM @ Heritage Hills Resort - RSVP by 6/30/2017

7/17/2017 - ALL Tidal Waves Practice @ Southern Branch in Shrewsbury - Novice and Advanced 6-7:30 PM
7/19-22/2017 - Middle Atlantic Swimming LC Junior Olympic Championship - F & M College in Lancaster, PA - Time Standards
7/28-30/2017 - Unity Championship Meet @ UMBC - Baltimore, MD
7/29/2017 - Tidal Waves YSCAP Championship Meet @ GAC
7/8/2017-8/4/2017 - YMCA Long Course National Championship @ Greensboro Aquatic Center - Greensboro, NC - Time Standards - Meet Info Page
8/7-20/2017 - Comp Team Break
8/9-12/2017 - Eastern Zone LC Age Group Championship - Richmond, VA - Time Standards and Application Required
8/21/2017 - Comp Team Practice Resumes

PRACTICE AND MEET SCHEDULES

YY Comp Team 2017 Long Course Meet Schedule

YY Comp Team 2017 Summer Practice Schedule

Summer 2017 Travel Meet Hotel Information HERE
Contact Nikki Hunt with any questions: nlh4672@aol.com


Tidal Waves 2017 Summer Meet Schedule

YY Short Course Team Records and IMX Scores - Updated: (Meets/Swimmer Performance Section)
Swim Meet Volunteer Job Descriptions - Added: (Team Information Section)

REGULAR PRACTICE SCHEDULES FOR 2016-17
Comp (USA) Team

Senior A-B - 4-7:00 PM Mon – Friday - Saturday 8-11:30 AM
Senior C - 5:15-7:00 PM Mon – Friday - Saturday 8-11:30 AM
Junior A - 6:15 - 8:00 PM Mon – Friday - Saturday 8-10:00 AM
Junior B - 6:45 - 8:00 PM Mon – Friday - Saturday 10-11:30 AM
SENIOR ONLY Regular Morning Practice Mon. & Thu. 5:45-6:45 AM
York Tidal Waves
Novice - Monday thru Friday, 5:30 - 6:30 PM
Advanced - Monday thru Friday, 6:30 - 8:00 PM

Southern Branch Tidal Waves
Varsity - Monday thru Thursday, 4:30 - 5:45 PM
Novice - Monday thru Thursday, 5:30 - 6:30 PM
Advanced - Monday thru Thursday, 6:30 - 8:00 PM

NEWS ARCHIVE:

6/22/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENT - All Comp Groups AM @ Green Valley - PM = Senior A & B 5:00-7:00 PM - Senior C 5:30-7:00 PM - Junior A 6:15-8:00 PM - Junior B 6:45-8:00 PM
6/20/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENT - All Comp Groups AM @ Green Valley - NO PM Junior Practice
6/19/2017 - ALL Tidal Waves Practice @ Southern Branch in Shrewsbury - Novice and Advanced 6-7:30 PM
6/17/2017 - Tidal Waves YSCAP Meet @ Waynesboro YMCA - Meet Info - Time to Sign Up Link - Final Entries - Final Results
6/12-17/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENTS - HERE
6/12/2017 - Practice Adjustment - Seniors 4:00-5:00 PM; Juniors 5:00-6:00 PM
6/10/2017 - NO PRACTICE
6/9-11/2017 - Diplomat Summer Storm A/BB/C Invitational Meet @ F & M College - Lancaster, PA - Final Entries - Final Results
6/9-12/2017 - NBAC Long Course Championship Meet @ Meadowbrook - Baltimore, MD - Final Entries - Meet Timeline - Pre-Meet Info and Warmup AssignmentsReal Time Results - Updated Psych Sheet - Final Results
6/9/2017 - NO Tidal Waves or Comp Team Practices
6/8/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENT - Seniors: 4:00-6:00 PM - Juniors 6:00-7:30 PM
6/5/2017 - York YMCA Aquatic Club Meeting - 6:00 PM @ GAC
6/5/2017 - ALL Tidal Waves Practice @ GAC in York - Novice and Advanced 6-7:30 PM
6/3/2017 - Tidal Waves YSCAP Mini Pentathlon @ Chambersburg YMCA - Final Session 1 Entries - Final Session 2 Entries - Final Results
5/30/2017 - Senior College National Letter of Intent Signing Night - 6:00 PM @ GAC
5/29/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENT - ALL COMP Groups: 7:30 - 9:30 AM - NO EVENING PRACTICE
5/29/2017 - NO Tidal Waves Practice - Happy Memorial Day!
5/27/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENT - ALL COMP Groups: 7:00 - 8:30 AM
5/27/2017 - 9th Annual Kids Triathlon - 9:00 AM @ Graham Aquatic Center - Kids Tri Event Page - Volunteer Sign Up LinkRegistration Form HERE - ONLINE Registration HERE - FINAL RESULTS
5/24/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENT - ALL COMP Groups: 3:45 - 5:00 PM - Tidal Waves - NO PRACTICE - Due to Swim Night @ York Revolution
5/24/2017 - York Revolution Swim Night @ Peoples Bank Park - York, PA - Details and Ticket Form HERE
5/20/2017 - NO PRACTICE
5/19/2017 - PRACTICE ADJUSTMENTS - Senior A,B,C: 4:00 - 5:30 PM - Junior A & B: 5:30 - 6:45 PM - Tidal Waves: Novice 6:45-7:45 PM; Advanced 6:45-8:00 PM
5/19-21/2017 - NBAC Spring LC Invitational - St. Marys College of Maryland @ St. Mary's City, MD - Final Entries - Real Time Results - Meet Time Changes and Timer Assignments - Warmup Schedule - Tentative Timeline Psych Sheet - Final Results
5/15/2017 - ALL Tidal Waves Practice @ Southern Branch in Shrewsbury - Novice and Advanced 6-7:30 PM
5/13/2017 -York YMCA Swimming - SPRING 2017 Stroke Camps - Commit yourself to improving your skills and learning more about proper stroke mechanics. Watch your own strokes in high quality video and get a copy to watch on your own or with your team coach. Improve your swimming performance by taking advantage of this cutting edge camp.
Camp One: Saturday May 13: Backstroke - 1:00-4:00 PM
Camp Two: Sunday May 14: Starts & Turns
- 1:00-4:00 PM
Camp Three: Saturday May 27: Freestyle - 1:00-4:00 PM
Camp Four: Saturday June 17: Butterfly - 1:00-4:00 PM
Camp Five: Saturday June 24: Breaststroke - 1:00-4:00 PM
Camp Six: Sunday June 25: Starts & Turns - 1:00-4:00 PM
Click Here for more information and the registration form.
5/13/2017 - Intra Tidal Waves Meet @ Southern Branch in Shrewsbury - Meet Information - Time to Sign Up Link - Final Entries - Final Results
5/9/2017 - Toad Hollow Athletics - Suits and Equipment @ GAC 4:00-8:00 PM
5/4-7/2017 - Arena Pro Series @ Atlanta, GA - Time Standards - Psych Sheet - Meet Information Page / Results
5/1/2017 - York YMCA Aquatic Club Meeting - 6:00 PM @ GAC
5/1/2017 - ALL Tidal Waves Practice @ GAC in York - Novice and Advanced 6-7:30 PM
4/24/2017 - Tidal Waves YORK Practice Resumes
4/17/2017 - YY Comp Team and Tidal Waves York Practices Resume - SEE PRACTICE ADJUSTMENTS ABOVE
4/10-23/2017 - Tidal Waves YORK Team Break
4/10-16/2017 - YY Comp Team Break
4/15/2017 - Archives Created - 2016-2017 Short Course Season
4/8/2017 -
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS! - Our 2017 National Girls Team won the 2017 YMCA Short Course National Championship for the second year in a row!  The team took 3rd place overall.  Congratulations to our CHAMPIONS!
2017 YMCA National Champion Girls Team2017 YMCA Short Course National Team
4/3/2017 - 
YY PRACTICE ADJUSTMENTS - April 3-22, 2017


Meet Results ARCHIVE

News ARCHIVE - 2016-2017 Short Course Season

News ARCHIVE - 2016 Long Course Season

News ARCHIVE - 2015-2016 Short Course Season

News ARCHIVE - 2015 Long Course Season

News ARCHIVE - 2014-2015 Short Course Season

News ARCHIVE - 2014 Long Course Season


News ARCHIVE - 2013-2014 Short Course Season

York YMCA SWIMMING NEWS PAGE at yorkcoymca.org
York YMCA Swimming Class of 2017 - COLLEGE PLANS:

Maelyn Elder
Homeschool
Messiah College - D3
Marissa Gingerich
Central York High School
University of Buffalo - D1
Courtney Harnish
West York High School
University of Georgia - D1
Megan Hunt York Suburban High School New York University - D3
Abby Keating
Spring Grove High School
Wilkes University - D3
Claudia Keller
West York High School
University of Mary Washington - D3
Kyle Russell
North Harford High School
Salisbury University - D3
Jessica Sun
Red Lion High School
California Institute of Technology - D3
York YMCA Swimming Class of 2017
From Left to right - Tyler Lutter, Maelyn Elder, Courtney Harnish, Claudia Keller, Megan Hunt, Jessica Sun, Marisa Gingerich, Abby Keating, Ruth Beck.  Back row - John Nelson

York YMCA Swimming Class of 2017
From left to right - Abby Keating, Ruth Beck, Claudia Keller, Tyler Lutter, Coach John Nelson, Megan Hunt, Courtney Harnish, Maelyn Elder, Marisa Gingerich, Jessica Sun


York YMCA Swimming College Plans page - HERE

-Access the information from our legacy website here-

Updated - June 26, 2017